Governor Race: List of winners – Nairobi – The Star Kenya

•Of the 47 Counties, only 45 participated in the elections for all six elective seats.
•Mombasa and Kakamega counties, however, did not take part in the gubernatorial elections.
Kenyans across the country cast their votes for various elective seats on Tuesday, August 9.
The voting ended peacefully and by the time of going to press, results for Members of the National Assembly and those of the county assembly had been announced.
Of the 47 Counties, only 45 participated in the elections for all six elective seats.
Mombasa and Kakamega counties, however, did not take part in the gubernatorial elections.
IEBC Chair Wafula Chebukati suspended the exercise after a mix-up in the ballot paper printing.
He said the ballot papers for the areas had the wrong images and details of the candidates.
After the completion of the voting exercise on Tuesday, the announcement of results for governor seats started on Thursday, August 11.
Here are some of the results received by the Star.
West Pokot County
UDA party candidate Simon Kachapin won after bagging 86,476 votes. The incumbent governor  John Lonyangapuo came in second with slightly over 84,610 votes.
Moses Badilisha by 58, 263 votes won the governor’s race  against  Francis Kimemia’s 52,197.
Elgeyo Marakwet 
Elgeyo Marakwet Deputy Governor Wisley Rotich has won the governor race after receiving 147,705 votes on a UDA party ticket, with his closest competitor, National Vision Party (NVP) leader Anthony Chelimo coming second with 11,759 votes.
  Trans Nzoia 
Former Regional Commissioner George Natembeya has won after garnering 158,919 votes.
His competitor Chris Wamalwa of Ford Kenya came in second with 79,020 votes.
Isiolo County
Jubilee party ‘s Abdi Hassan Guyo has won the seat after he got 28,946 votes.
He beat his main rival Godana Doyo who got 2,551 votes under an Independent ticket.
Siaya County 
ODM Senator James Orengo has won the seat  220,349 votes beating his competitor Nicholas Gumbo who came second with 147,558.
   Nandi County
Stephen Sang has retained his seat after garnering 237,045 votes.
The UDA candidate beat his opponent former Governor Cleophas Lagat who got 54,375 votes.
Governor Joseph Ole Lenku has been re-elected on an ODM party ticket. to get 117,600 votes against his closest competitor Katoo Ole Metito of the UDA party who garnered  111,725 votes.
Busia County 
ODM party retained the seat through Paul Otuoma who got 164,478. ANC candidate John Sakwa came in with 92,144 votes.
Migori County 
Ochilo Ayacko of ODM won the seat with 175,226 votes. His DAP-K opponent John Pesa trailed with 126,171 votes.
Marsabit County
UDM’s Mohamud Ali has successfully retained his seat after a race, after getting  38,803 votes to defeat his closest KANU candidate and former North-Horr MP Francis Chachu Ganya who got 28,279 votes.
Kirinyaga County
UDA’s Ann Waiguru has been re-elected after getting 113,088 votes after beating Wangui Purity who had 105,677 votes.
Stephen Sang has retained his seat as the Governor for Nandi County after garnering  237,045 votes .
Cleophas Lagat, Nandi’s first governor came second with 55, 375 votes. 
Outgoing Taita Taveta governor Granton Samboja failed to defend his seat after independent candidate Andrew Mwadime dethroned him.
Mwadime became the first candidate to win the gubernatorial race as an independent candidate in the coast region.  
He garnered 49,901 votes to clinch the seat with Samboja of the ruling Jubilee Party coming second with 23,701 votes.  
Bungoma County
Former Speaker Kenneth Lusaka (FORD-Kenya), who was the first Governor of Bungoma County emerged winner after garnering 241,695 against his main opponent Wycliffe Wangamati (DAP-K) who bagged 137,378 votes.
 Meru County
Kawira Mwangaza with an independent ticket  has won the seat. She has defeated the incumbent Kiraitu Murungi. 
Andrew Mwadime on an independent candidate got 49,901 votes to clinch the seat with incumbent Granton  Samboja of the ruling Jubilee Party coming second with 23,701 votes. 
Retired Major Dhadho Godhana of ODM has retained his seat by getting 26,982  votes while Dado of UDA got 26,633.
Homa Bay County
ODM’s Gladys Wanga won after garnering 244,559 votes. Evans Kidero came in second with 154,182 votes.
ODM candidate Jeremiah Lomurkai won the race  after garnering 66,631 votes.
His competitors of Jubilee and former CS for Petroleum and Mining John Munyes (UDA) garnered 41,866 votes.
Irung’u Kang’ata won the governor’s seat with 256,561 votes followed by Jubilee’s Jamleck Kamau who polled 91,164 votes. 
  Nyamira County
United Progressive Alliance candidate Amos Nyaribo has been re-elected Governor of Nyamira County after garnering 82,090 votes.
His closest challenger Walter Nyambati of UDA garnered 49,281 votes.
    Kisumu County
ODM’s Anyang’ Nyong’o has won his seat after he got 319,957 votes.
Second in the race was NDG’s Jack Ranguma who garnered 100,600 votes
Uasin Gishu County
Jonathan Chelilim Bii alias Koti Moja has clinched the seat with 214,036 votes
Independent candidate Zedekiah Bundotich came in second with a vote count of 127,013.
Nakuru county
Susan Kihika under the UDA Party  has been elected as Governor after winning with 440,707 , defeating incumbent Lee Kinyanjui 325,623 
  Bomet County
Hilary Barchok  has been re-elected as Governor  after winning  with 158,798 beating his main rival Isaac Rutto who garnered 137,323 votes
Nyeri County
UDA’s Mutahi Kahiga is the governor-elect after he garnered 213,373 votes.
Former Governor Benjamin Cheboi  won the election after garnering  137, 486 votes, followed by Eldama Ravine MP Moses Lessonet who contested as an Independent candidate and got 60, 879 votes
 Wilber Ottichilo has retained his seat after garnering 76,041votes beating four other contestants.
Vying on the ODM  party ticket, he beat his closest challenger Moses Akaranga of Progressive Party of Kenya (PPK) who obtained 37,049, by a range of 38,992 votes.
Kisii County 
Outgoing Dagoreti North MP Simba Arati of ODM clinched the seat by landslide garnering 270,928 votes.
He trounced his seven competitors including Ezekiel Machogu of UDA who finished second with 82,104 votes.
UDA’s Cecily Mbarire was declared the governor-elect of Embu County after she garnered 108, 610 votes.
Her main challenger Development Empowerment Party (Mbus) Lenny Kivuti got 105,046 votes.
Governor Muthomi Njuki has garnered 97,151 votes to retain his seat after beating  former Chuka University vice-chancellor Prof Erastus Njoka, who scored 58,152.
Laikipia County
UDA’s Joshua Irungu won the  seat after garnering 113,783 votes. 
Outgoing County boss Ndiritu Muriithi  of Jubilee came second with 48,563 votes.
Kwale County 
Fatuma Achani of UDA garnered 59,674 votes against his closest rival ODM’s Hamadi Boga who got 53,972 votes.
Kilifi County 
ODM’s Gideon Mungaro has clinched the seat defeating the outgoing Malindi MP Aisha Jumwa of UDA.
Mungaro got 143,773 votes while Jumwa had 65,893 votes.
Kitui County
Wiper’s Julius Malombe has won the seat after he got 198,004 votes.
David Musila came in second with 114,606 votes.
Wajir County 
Ahmed Abdullahi Jiir ( former Governor) of ODM has won after  garnerning  35,533 votes, flooring all his competitors including the  incumbent governor Mohammed Abdi Muhamud  who only got 521 votes.
UDA candidate Kimani Wamatangi has clinched the seat with 348,371 votes.
Wainaina Wa Jungle (Independent) came in second with 237,361 votes.
Former Lamu governor Issa Abdallah Timamy of ANC has recaptured the seat after deafeating incumbent Fahim Yasin Twaha of the Jubilee Party in the 2022 polls.
Timamy garnered 24,198 votes against Twaha’s 16,054 votes.
Former Governor Nathif Jama has made a political comeback after flooring his arch-rival Ali Korane of Jubilee to recapture his seat
Jama, an ODM candidate, garnered 69,342 votes while Korane who had earlier  conceded defeat even before the results were announced got  26,148 .
Mandera County Assembly Speaker Mohamed Adan Khalif alias has been elected to succeed Governor Ali Roba in the United Democratic Movement (UDM).
He polled 53,480 votes against his closest rival, former Industrialisation Cabinet Secretary Adan Mohamed who got 40,564 votes.
Incumbent Kajiado governor Joseph Ole Lenku has been reelected on an ODM party ticket.
Lenku managed to get 117,600 votes against his closest competitor Katoo Ole Metito of the UDA party who garnered  111,725 votes.
Senator Mutula Kilonzo has emerged the winner in the Makueni Gubernatorial race after garnering 214,088 votes on a wiper ticket, trouncing his closest rival who ran as an independent Patrick Musimba who scored 63,252 votes.
Senator Johnson Sakaja has won the Nairobi Governor seat after garnering 699,392  votes. 
Sakaja who was vying on a United Democratic Alliance (UDA) party ticket defeated his main rival Polycarp Igathe of the Jubilee party who got 573,518 votes.
Wiper party’s Wavinya Ndeti  was declared the governor-elect with 226,609 votes after beating Chama Cha Uzalendo’s Nzioka Waita who came second with 129,181 votes. 
Former Labour CAS Patrick ole Ntutu has been declared the County boss.
Ntutu vied with a UDA party ticket polling 158,100 votes against ODM’s Moitalel  Kenta who got 148,270 votes.
more follows…
 
Advertise with us: Call 0711 046 000 · [email protected]

source

Leave a Comment